Toggle Accessibility Tools

Participant Labs

Cornelius Barry head shot

Cornelius Barry

Biochemical evolution of plant specialized metabolism

Christoph Benning head shot

Christoph Benning

Plant & algal lipid metabolism and transport

 

photo of Doctor Greg Bonito

Gregory Bonito

Fungal systematics; truffle biology; plant-fungal-bacterial interactions

Kevin Childs head shot

Kevin Childs

Bioinformatics, genomics and genome annotation

Headshot of Dan Chitwood

 

Dan Chitwood

Plant morphology; quantification of shape and branching architectures

headshot of Doctor Brad Day

Brad Day

Molecular biology of host-pathogen interactions

Doctor Danny Ducat

Danny Ducat

Cyanobacterial biology and biotechnology

  

headshot of Doctor Pat Edger

Patrick Edger

Plant genome evolution in the Rosaceae and Ericaceae

headshot of Doctor Eva Farre

Eva Farre

Plant & algal circadian clock; biology

Headshot of Erich Grotewold

Erich Grotewold

Plant systems biology; Trafficking and the function of plant specialized metabolites

Bjorn Hamberger head shot

Björn Hamberger

Plant pathway discovery for high-value compounds and Synthetic Biology

Susanne Hoffmann-Benning head shot

Susanne Hoffmann-Benning

Plant growth and development is response to stress

Headshot of Polly Hsu

Polly Hsu

Translational regulation in plant responses to the environment

Headshot of Courtney Hollender

Courtney Hollender

Plant developmental biology and physiology for advancements in tree fruit agriculture

Gregg Howe head shot

Gregg Howe

Regulation of plant anti-herbivore defense

Jinping Hu head shot

Jianping Hu

Peroxisome biogenesis and function

Dan Jones head shot

Dan Jones

Mass spectrometric analysis of biological molecules

head shot of doctor Emily Josephs

Emily Josephs

Evolutionary genetics and genomics of plant natural variation

Cheryl Kerfeld head shot

 

Cheryl Kerfeld

Characterization of proteins involved in photoprotection in cyanobacteria

Robert Last head shot

Robert Last

Functional genomics of plant metabolism

David Lowry head shot

David Lowry

Plant speciation and evolutionary genomics

headshot of Doctor Peter Lundquist

Peter Lundquist

Plastoglobule & chloroplast biochemistry, proteomics

Headshot of Doctor Tim Miles

Tim Miles

Small fruit and hop pathology

 

Beronda Montgomery head shot

Beronda Montgomery

Molecular basis of light responses in higher plants and cyanobacteria

Headshot of Chad Niederhuth

Chad Niederhuth

Function and evolution of plant genomes and epigenomes

headshot of Doctor Eric Patterson

Eric Patterson

Weed genomics

 

Danny Schnell head shot

Danny Schnell

Organelle biogenesis and interactions.  Protein targeting and membrane biogenesis in plants

Yair Shachar-Hill head shot

Yair Shachar-Hill

Metabolic flux analysis of plant central metabolism

 

Thomas Sharkey head shot

Tom Sharkey

Biochemistry and biophysics of carbon assimilation and exchange with the environment

Shinhan Shiu head shot

Shinhan Shiu

Evolutionary and comparative genomics, machine learning

 

Hideki Takahashi head shot

Hideki Takahashi

Mechanisms of nitrogen and sulfur uptake and metabolism

headshot of Doctor Addie Thompson

Addie Thompson

Maize genetics and genomics; high-throughput phenotyping

 

Robert vanBuren

Robert vanBuren

Genetic basis of plant adaptation.  Drought tolerance of underutilized crop species

headshot of Doctor Berkley Walker

Berkley Walker

Photosynthesis and photorespiration

 

 

Kevin Walker head shot

Kevin Walker

Functional analysis of enzymes on biosynthetic pathways of plant-derived bioactive compounds

Marjorie Weber

Marjorie Weber

Ecological interactions between species and their impact on phenotypic evolution and diversification